skip to main content
Parsley Patriot Kids
Walter L. Parsley Elementarty 3518 Masonboro Loop Rd. Wilmington, NC  28409
North Carolina Honor School of Excellence banner
Home of the Patriots
Home button
About Us button
Admin button
Staff button
Students button
Parents button
Teachers button
NHCS button
wavy line
Quick Links
 What's Happening
 Curriculum
Programs
 PTA
Upcoming Events
 Reflections

 2017-2018
"Within Reach "

The 2017-2018 theme is "Within Reach" Students were invited to submit entries in Photography, Literature, Visual Arts (2D and 3D), Musical Composition, Film/Video Production, or Dance Choreography.

All of the judges commented on the creativity and hard work demonstrated by our students. Way to go!

Note: All 1st place winners in each category and the next highest scoring overall entries are moving on to the county level. Winners were notified at the gallery.

Our 31 county qualifiers will move forward to the county competition to be held in December/January. 

Parsley's Winners


Literature

K-2

3-5

 


1st place: Aubrie Rodgers (Mrs. Perrone)
2nd place (tie): Weston Chalk (Mrs. Perrone),
Brady Savard (Mrs. Rizzo) and Maeve Murphy
(Mrs. Robbins)

Photography

K-2

3-5

1st place: Liam Satterfield (Mrs. Foscue)
2nd place: Sarah Reuter (Mrs. Downs)
3rd place: Grayson Clark (Mrs. Nicholas)

1st place: Jack Reuter (Mrs. Robbins)
2nd place: Lilly McLamb (Mrs. Flechtner)
3rd place: Katie Edge (Mrs. Reuter)

Dance
K-2

3-5

 

1st place: Ellie Badrock (Mrs. Boberg)

Film/Video Production
K-2 3-5

 

1st place: Jack Barrow (Mrs. Perrone)

Musical Composition
K-2 3-5

 

1st place (tie): Kate Knoblauch (Mrs. Flechtner),
Kelsey Knoblauch (Mrs. Martin) and Scott
McFarland (Mrs. Starnes)

Visual Arts - 2D
K-2 3-5

1st place: Lillian DeVoid (Mrs. Clark)
2nd place: Harry Heaney (Mrs. O’Byrne/
McGhee)
3rd place: Wright Rogers (Mrs. Karnes)
Additional qualifiers for county: Isla Mundorf
(Mrs. Hart) and Simone Cadwallader (Ms.
VanZandt)

 

2D Visual Arts: 3-5
1st place: Eric Herring (Mrs. Robbins)
2nd place: Charley Ray (Mrs. Somech)
3rd place: Hutton Badrock (Mrs. Martin)
Additional qualifier for county: Sofia Magne
(Mrs. Perrone)

Visual Arts - 3D
K-2 3-5

1st place: Kaylen Spencer (Mrs. Jenkins)
2nd place (tie): Siena Boldizar (Mrs. Blackburn)
and Ryan Hales (Mrs. Hart)

 

1st place: Cora Suhrie (Mrs. Martin)
2nd place: Marshall Chalk (Mrs. Martin)
3rd place: Sloane Spencer (Mrs. White)

line of star

© 2015 New Hanover County Schools | Disclaimer
NHCS logo   In compliance with Federal law, including Section 504 of the 1973 Rehabilitation Act and the provisions of Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, New Hanover County Schools administers all state-operated educational programs, employment activities, and admissions without discrimination because of disability, race, religion, national, or ethnic origin, color, age, military service, or gender except where exemption is appropriate and allowed by law.
   To file a complaint of discrimination, contact: Dr. Rick Holliday, Deputy Superintendent, Student Support and Federal Programs, 6410 Carolina Beach Road, Wilmington, NC 28412, Telephone (910) 254-4206; Fax (910) 254-4226.
   Copyright Notice: No materials on any of New Hanover County Schools' web pages may be copied without written permission unless permission is clearly stated on the page. All of the 'Patriot Kids' graphics on this website are the property of Parsley Elementary and may not be copied for use in any other format.

Walter L. Parsley Elementary School, 3518 Masonboro Loop Rd., Wilmington, NC  28409, Telephone (910) 790-2355, Fax (910) 790-2362

Contact the Parsley Webmaster