Home About Admin
Faculty
Students Parents Teachers Athletics NHCS
   

Today is
.  

 

 

Upcoming Events

*8th Grade Yearbook Recognition Ads due February 24th!

*Rising 8th Grade Accelleration Opportunities Info

*Link to Laney-Laney HS Curriculum Night...click here for info

*2017-2018 Rising 9th Grade High School Registration Information

*2017 NHC Free Athletic Pre-Participation Screenings
Beginning at 6pm @ the NHC Health Department
June 1st - Boys
June 8th - Girls

*Noble is collecting donations for the Leukemia/Lymphoma Society...all money raised will go towards helping children with blood cancers...click here to donate today!

*Port City Pirates Youth Wrestling...click here for info

*Sign up to receive important info via text messages from Noble

*February 23rd - Soccer & Basketball @ Virgo - 4pm

*February 24th - 1pm Dismissal

*February 28th - BOB County Competition

*February 28th - Soccer & Basketball @ Murray - 4pm

*March 2nd - Soccer vs. Holly Shelter @ Laney - 6pm

*March 2nd - HOME Basketball vs. Holly Shelter @ 4pm

*March 2nd - Surf & Skate Club Video Contest...click here for info

*March 6-10th - National School Breakfast Week...click here

*March 6th - NHCS Family Life Education Department will hold two meetings for parents of rising 6th, 7th and 8th graders who would like to learn more about the Middle School Family Life Education courses. Two sessions will be held at the Roland Grise Middle School Library, 4412 Lake Avenue. The first session begins at 5:30 p.m. and the second at 6:15 p.m.

*March 7th - Soccer & Basketball @ Williston - 4pm

*March 9th - HOME Soccer & Basketball vs. Roland Grise @ 4pm

*March 14th - Soccer & Basketball @ Trask - 4pm

*March 15th - 17th - Spring Sports Try-outs...see Athletics tab for more details
*MUST have an up-to-date physical & a NHCS concussion form on file to try out

*Noble is now on Twitter...check us out!

*LIKE us on Facebook using the link to the left!

*Check the Noble Calendar for more events...use the link under 'Quick Links' to go there:)

Noble Student News
*Congratulations to Hannah Jackson!
Tomorrow Hannah Jackson, 8th grade, will represent Noble Middle School at the first ever NHCS All-County Secondary Honors Art Clinic.  Hannah along with Mrs. Cooley and one student with Art teacher from each NHCS middle and highschools will participate in the Art Clinic at the Cameron Art Musem on Friday and Saturday am.  The All-County Honors Art Show will be in the Cultural Arts Bulding at UNC-W Saturday, 2/18/17 from 2 - 3 pm.  


*Congratulations Melissa Looney!
Melissa Looney's, 8th grade, artwork was chosen for the Best Foot Forward Art Exhibit, Friday, 3/10/17 from6 - 7pm, Wilson Center Lobby.  


*Congratulations to Sasha An, Audrey Edwards, Elizabeth Sniffen, and Raven Broadstock for their participation and achievements in visual art and photography in the PTA Reflections 2017 Contest.  

***********************************************************

*Students from 35 counties in the Eastern District auditioned for limited spots in two bands. Symphonic band is the top band, and concert band is the second band. Selected students will travel to Greenville February 2-4 to participate in the clinic and concert. All the students represented Noble and New Hanover County extremely well, and we're so proud of all of them!


*Shea Seufert, 8th grade tenor sax (2nd chair concert band)
* Ben Arcuri, 8th grade tuba (6th chair symphonic band)
* Jacob Bastian, 8th grade trumpet (9th chair concert band)
* Connor Pellicie, 7th grade tuba (4th chair concert band)
* Brendan Lewis, 8th grade trombone
* Matthew Luo, 8th grade alto sax
* Cate Beste, 7th grade flute

**************************************************************

*The NHCS Science Fair competition was held on January 12th.
Our Noble Eagles represented us well!

Cooper Hyldahl / Josh Gans - Received NC Farm Bureau's Certificate
Sophie Kosterman / Haley Hanks - Second place Earth and Environmental
Mia Weckel - Second place Physics (Moving on to Regionals at UNCW)
Owen Deen - Third place - Biology
Kate Maginnes / Skye Solomon competed in Bio category
Alex Lee / Anna McClaine McIntyre competed in Chemistry category